Landmark Member Sites

Recent Scores

09/23 msoc vs. Susquehanna T, 0-0
09/23 vball vs. St. Mary's (Md.) W, 3-0
09/23 wsoc vs. Susquehanna L, 2-1
09/23 vball at Stevenson L, 3-0
09/23 fh at Susquehanna W, 4-1

Upcoming Games

09/26 fh at Mary Washington 4:00 PM
09/27 wsoc vs. St. Mary's (Md.) 4:00 PM
09/27 msoc at Salisbury 4:00 PM
09/27 vball vs. McDaniel 7:00 PM
09/29 mten vs. TBA TBA
Close

Recent Scores

09/23 msoc vs. Elizabethtown W, 6-0
09/23 fh at Elizabethtown L, 5-0
09/23 wsoc vs. Elizabethtown L, 2-1
09/20 msoc at TCNJ W, 2-1
09/20 fh at FDU-Florham L, 3-0

Upcoming Games

09/26 msoc vs. New York U. 7:00 PM
09/27 wsoc vs. Stevens 7:00 PM
09/30 fh vs. Moravian 1:00 PM
09/30 wsoc at Moravian 1:00 PM
09/30 mten at Farmingdale State 1:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

09/25 vball vs. Dickinson W, 3-0
09/24 wten at Millersville W, 6-3
09/24 mten at Millersville L, 9-0
09/23 msoc at Drew L, 6-0
09/23 vball at Arcadia W, 3-1

Upcoming Games

09/27 fh vs. Eastern 4:30 PM
09/27 wsoc at York (Pa.) 7:00 PM
09/27 msoc vs. Messiah 7:30 PM
09/30 vball vs. Moravian 12:00 PM
09/30 wsoc vs. Scranton 12:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

09/23 vball at Marymount (Va.) L, 3-0
09/23 fh at Juniata L, 1-0
09/23 msoc vs. Juniata T, 2-2
09/23 vball vs. Shenandoah L, 3-1
09/23 wsoc vs. Juniata L, 3-2

Upcoming Games

09/26 wten at Dickinson 4:30 PM
09/26 msoc at Hood 7:00 PM
09/26 wsoc vs. McDaniel 7:00 PM
09/28 fh at Immaculata 7:00 PM
09/29 mten vs. ITA Southeast Regional TBA
Close

Recent Scores

09/23 fh vs. Goucher W, 1-0
09/23 msoc at Goucher T, 2-2
09/23 vball vs. Roger Williams W, 3-0
09/23 wsoc at Goucher W, 3-2
09/23 vball vs. Wesleyan (Conn.) W, 3-0

Upcoming Games

09/26 wsoc vs. St. Vincent 7:30 PM
09/27 fh at Frostburg St. 4:00 PM
09/28 wten vs. St. Vincent 4:00 PM
09/28 msoc vs. Penn St.-Altoona 7:30 PM
09/29 vball at Eastern 7:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

09/25 vball at Marywood W, 3-0
09/25 mten vs. DeSales L, 6-3
09/24 wten vs. vs. ITA Southeast Tournament T, 0-0
09/23 vball at Franklin & Marshall L, 3-0
09/23 msoc at Scranton W, 2-0

Upcoming Games

09/26 mten vs. Marywood 4:00 PM
09/26 fh vs. Bryn Mawr 7:00 PM
09/27 wsoc at King's (Pa.) 5:00 PM
09/30 mten vs. ITA Southeast Tournament TBA
09/30 vball at Elizabethtown 12:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

09/25 mten at Marywood W, 9-0
09/23 msoc vs. Moravian L, 2-0
09/23 vball vs. Lycoming W, 3-0
09/23 wsoc vs. Moravian W, 1-0
09/23 fh at Moravian W, 7-0

Upcoming Games

09/26 wsoc at Wilkes 4:30 PM
09/26 wten at Lebanon Valley 4:30 PM
09/26 vball vs. Oneonta 6:00 PM
09/26 fh vs. Wilkes 7:00 PM
09/27 msoc vs. Wilkes 7:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

09/23 msoc at Catholic T, 0-0
09/23 vball vs. Eastern W, 3-1
09/23 wsoc at Catholic W, 2-1
09/23 fh vs. Catholic L, 4-1
09/23 vball vs. Johns Hopkins L, 3-0

Upcoming Games

09/26 vball vs. Muhlenberg 7:30 PM
09/27 msoc vs. Penn St.-Harrisburg 4:30 PM
09/27 vball at Lycoming 7:00 PM
09/27 wsoc vs. Lebanon Valley 7:00 PM
09/27 fh at Albright 7:00 PM
Close
 

Men's Lacrosse All-Landmark Honorees Announced

Men's Lacrosse All-Landmark Honorees Announced

MADISON, N.J. - After a successful and highly-competitive first season of competition, 24 student-athletes have been named to the 2008 All-Landmark Conference Men's Lacrosse Team as voted by the conference's seven head coaches. The All-Landmark Team includes a first and second team with 12 honorees on each team. The voting for the team was done by position.

Goucher College leads with way with eight total All-Conference selections, including four first-team selections. Drew University, which holds the top seed for the Landmark Conference Postseason, and the United States Merchant Marine Academy each placed four athletes on the teams, with all four of Drew's honorees being first-team selections. Drew also took home two individual awards as Michael DeGiovanni was named the Player of the Year, and the Drew coaching staff led by Head Coach Tom Leanos was recognized as the Coaching Staff of the Year. The University of Scranton freshman Kyle Frank was picked as the Landmark Rookie of the Year. All seven Landmark institutions had at least one representative on the team, and of the 24 honorees only four are seniors.

2008 All-Landmark Conference Men's Lacrosse Team

First Team
Pos-Name, School, Class, Hometown(High School)

A-Jonathan Bucknam, Drew, So., Flemington, N.J. (Hunterdon Central)
A-Brennan Dougherty, USMMA, Jr., Ellicott City, Md. (Centennial)
A-Sam Fitzpatrick, Goucher, Jr., Littleton, Colo. (Arapahoe)
M-David Duff, Goucher, Sr., Westwood, Mass. (Suffield Academy)
M-Sean McNulty, Drew, Jr., Oakdale, N.Y, (Sayville)
M-Ryan Merritt, USMMA, Sr., Phoenix, Md. (Loyola Blakefield)
LSM-Michael DeGiovanni, Drew, Jr., Flemington, N.J. (Hunterdon Central)
D-Billy Beaver, Goucher, Sr., Gaithersburg, Md. (Urbana)
D-Michael Condron, USMMA, Jr., Ellicott City, Md. (Centennial)
D-Andy Nielsen, Goucher, Jr., Wallingford, Pa. (Strath Haven)
SP-Jonathan Dowiak, Drew, Jr., Hackettstown, N.J. (West Morris Central)
G-Greg Kavazanjian, Catholic, Sr., Long Beach, N.Y. (Long Beach)

Second Team
Pos-Name, Class, Hometown (High School)

A-Kyle Brant, Catholic, Jr., Silver Spring, Md. (St. John's)
A-Brian Flannery, USMMA, So., North Massapequa, N.Y. (Plainredge)
A-Kyle Frank, Scranton, Fr., Glen Arm, Md. (Boys' Latin)
M-Robert Devine, Moravian, Fr., Mountain Lakes, N.J. (Mountain Lakes)
M-Brian Hoge, Goucher, Jr., Crofton, Md. (Arundel)
M-Tom Kornobis, Scranton, Jr., Merrick, N.Y. (W.C. Mepham)
LSM-David Jadin, Goucher, So., Chanhassen, Minn. (The Blake School)
D-Collin Fadrowski, Susquehanna, Jr., Ellicott City, Md. (River Hill)
D-Tyler Grason, Scranton, Fr., Phoenix, Md. (Boys' Latin)
D-Matt Huber, Scranton, Sr., Chester, N.J. (Mendham)
SP-Alex Boucher, Goucher, Jr., North Wales, Pa. (Germantown Academy)
G-Austin Main, Goucher, Jr., Berlin, Md. (Stephen Decatur)     

Player of the Year: Michael DeGiovanni, Drew
Rookie of the Year: Kyle Frank, Scranton
Coaching Staff of the Year: Drew (Head Coach Tom Leanos)