Thu Apr 19
Final
2 Elizabethtown
0 at Ursinus
Thu Apr 19
Postponed
St. Elizabeth
at Drew
Thu Apr 19
Cancelled
Susquehanna
at Lycoming
Thu Apr 19
Final - 5 innings
0 Eastern
12 at Moravian
Thu Apr 19
Cancelled
Roanoke
at Catholic
Thu Apr 19
Cancelled
Elizabethtown
at Albright
Thu Apr 19
Bottom of 2nd
5 Franklin & Marshall
3 at Drew
Thu Apr 19
4:00 PM
Ursinus
at Moravian
Thu Apr 19
5:00 PM
0 Elizabethtown
0 at Ursinus
Thu Apr 19
Postponed
St. Elizabeth
at Drew
Thu Apr 19
Cancelled
Susquehanna
at Lycoming
Thu Apr 19
5:00 PM
Eastern
at Moravian
Thu Apr 19
Postponed
King's (Pa.)
at Scranton
Fri Apr 20
Elizabethtown
at Larry Ellis Invitational
Fri Apr 20
4:00 PM
Colorado Col.
at Elizabethtown
Fri Apr 20
5:00 PM
Marywood
at Scranton
Sat Apr 21
Catholic
at Gallaudet Bison Invitational
Sat Apr 21
Scranton
at All-American Meet
Sat Apr 21
Moravian
Greyhound Invitational
Sat Apr 21
Juniata
at Widener Invitational
Sat Apr 21
Elizabethtown
at Mason-Dixon Invitational
Sat Apr 21
11:30 AM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Apr 21
11:30 AM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Apr 21
12:30 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Sat Apr 21
12:30 PM
Juniata
at Catholic
Sat Apr 21
12:30 PM
Susquehanna
at Elizabethtown
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Moravian
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Drew
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Susquehanna
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Staten Island
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Drew
at Scranton
Scranton, Pa.
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Juniata
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Vassar
at Moravian
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Susquehanna
Selinsgrove, Pa.
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Drew
at Juniata
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Susquehanna
Selinsgrove, Pa.
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Drew
at Juniata
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Susquehanna
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Juniata
Sat Apr 21
1:00 PM
Drew
at Goucher
Sat Apr 21
2:30 PM
Juniata
at Catholic
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Moravian
at Staten Island
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Drew
at Scranton
Scranton, Pa.
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Catholic
at Juniata
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Susquehanna
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Sat Apr 21
3:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Elizabethtown
Sat Apr 21
3:30 PM
Vassar
at Moravian
Sat Apr 21
4:00 PM
Johns Hopkins
at Goucher
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Elizabethtown
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Juniata
at Catholic
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Scranton
at Juniata
Huntingdon, Pa.
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Moravian
at Goucher
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Catholic
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Scranton
at Juniata
Huntingdon, Pa.
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Moravian
at Goucher
Sun Apr 22
12:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Catholic
Sun Apr 22
Postponed
Moravian
at Arcadia
Sun Apr 22
1:00 PM
Drew
at Susquehanna
Sun Apr 22
1:00 PM
Drew
at Susquehanna
Sun Apr 22
2:00 PM
Oneonta
at Goucher
Sun Apr 22
3:00 PM
Oneonta St.
at Goucher
Mon Apr 23
3:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Muhlenberg
Mon Apr 23
4:00 PM
King's (Pa.)
at Scranton
Scranton, Pa.
Mon Apr 23
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Franklin & Marshall
Mon Apr 23
5:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Muhlenberg
Mon Apr 23
6:00 PM
King's (Pa.)
at Scranton
Scranton, Pa.
Tue Apr 24
12:30 PM
Scranton
at Elizabethtown
Tue Apr 24
3:00 PM
Stevens Institute
at Moravian
Tue Apr 24
3:00 PM
Purchase St.
at Drew
Tue Apr 24
3:00 PM
Scranton
at Elizabethtown
Tue Apr 24
3:30 PM
Moravian
at Rutgers-Camden
Tue Apr 24
3:30 PM
Elizabethtown
at Messiah
Tue Apr 24
4:00 PM
Marymount (Va.)
at Catholic
Tue Apr 24
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Messiah
Tue Apr 24
4:00 PM
Alvernia
at Susquehanna
Tue Apr 24
4:00 PM
Drew
at Moravian
Tue Apr 24
4:00 PM
Clarks Summit
at Scranton
Royal Courts, Scranton, Pa.
Tue Apr 24
5:00 PM
Stevens Institute
at Moravian
Tue Apr 24
5:00 PM
Scranton
at Wilkes
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Tue Apr 24
5:00 PM
Purchase St.
at Drew
Tue Apr 24
7:00 PM
Mt. St. Vincent
at Moravian
Tue Apr 24
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Wilkes
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
Tue Apr 24
7:00 PM
Cabrini
at Scranton
Wed Apr 25
3:30 PM
Moravian
at DeSales
Wed Apr 25
3:30 PM
Elizabethtown
at Messiah
Wed Apr 25
4:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Catholic
Wed Apr 25
4:00 PM
Albright
at Susquehanna
Wed Apr 25
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Widener
Wed Apr 25
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Gwynedd Mercy
Wed Apr 25
4:00 PM
Hunter
at Drew
Wed Apr 25
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Cedar Crest
Wed Apr 25
5:00 PM
Misericordia
at Scranton
Wed Apr 25
6:00 PM
Marywood
at Susquehanna
Wed Apr 25
7:00 PM
Drew
at Staten Island
Wed Apr 25
Cancelled
Centenary (N.J.)
at Moravian
Wed Apr 25
7:00 PM
Mary Washington
at Catholic
Thu Apr 26
TBA
Susquehanna
at Shenandoah
Thu Apr 26
3:00 PM
Ursinus
at Moravian
Thu Apr 26
3:00 PM
Misericordia
at Susquehanna
Thu Apr 26
3:00 PM
Mt. Aloysius
at Juniata
Thu Apr 26
3:30 PM
Albright
at Elizabethtown
Thu Apr 26
3:30 PM
Drew
at Salisbury
Thu Apr 26
4:00 PM
Muhlenberg
at Scranton
Scranton, Pa.
Thu Apr 26
4:00 PM
Drew
at Moravian
Thu Apr 26
5:00 PM
Ursinus
at Moravian
Thu Apr 26
5:00 PM
Misericordia
at Susquehanna
Thu Apr 26
5:00 PM
Mt. Aloysius
at Juniata
Thu Apr 26
5:30 PM
Albright
at Elizabethtown
Thu Apr 26
6:00 PM
Muhlenberg
at Scranton
Scranton, Pa.
Fri Apr 27
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Penn St.-Altoona
at Juniata Civic Baseball Field - Altoona, Pa. / Senior Day
Fri Apr 27
3:30 PM
Juniata
at Penn St.-Altoona
at Juniata Civic Baseball Field - Altoona, Pa. / Senior Day
Sat Apr 28
Moravian/Scranton
at Lehigh Games
Sat Apr 28
Juniata
at Paul Kaiser Invitational
Sat Apr 28
12:30 PM
Moravian
at Scranton
Sat Apr 28
12:30 PM
Elizabethtown
at Juniata
Sat Apr 28
12:30 PM
Drew
at Susquehanna
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Catholic
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Drew
at Susquehanna
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Drew
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Moravian
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Elizabethtown
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Moravian
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Penn St.-Altoona
at Susquehanna
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Moravian
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Drew
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Scranton
Sat Apr 28
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Elizabethtown
Sat Apr 28
2:00 PM
Moravian
at Goucher
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Scranton
at Moravian
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Juniata
at Elizabethtown
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Drew
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Juniata
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Moravian
at Scranton
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Drew
at Susquehanna
Sat Apr 28
3:00 PM
Goucher
at Wilkes
Sat Apr 28
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Montclair St.
Montclair, N.J.
Sun Apr 29
12:00 PM
Moravian
at Scranton
Sun Apr 29
12:00 PM
Drew
at Susquehanna
Sun Apr 29
12:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Juniata
Sun Apr 29
12:00 PM
Moravian
at King's (Pa.)
Sun Apr 29
12:00 PM
Moravian
at King's (Pa.)
Sun Apr 29
1:00 PM
Delaware Valley
at Moravian
Sun Apr 29
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Hood
Sun Apr 29
1:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.)
at Catholic
Sun Apr 29
2:00 PM
DeSales
at Scranton
Scranton, Pa.
Sun Apr 29
3:00 PM
Delaware Valley
at Moravian
Sun Apr 29
3:00 PM
Catholic
at Hood
Sun Apr 29
4:00 PM
DeSales
at Scranton
Scranton, Pa.
Mon Apr 30
4:00 PM
Messiah
at Elizabethtown
Mon Apr 30
5:00 PM
Lebanon Valley
at Scranton
Tue May 01
TBA
TBA
vs. Moravian
@ at Higher Seed Landmark Conference Semifinals (if qualify)
Tue May 01
TBA
Landmark Conference Semifinal
at Goucher
Tue May 01
TBA
Juniata
at Juniata
Landmark Conference Semifinals
Tue May 01
3:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Gettysburg
Tue May 01
3:30 PM
Juniata
at Gettysburg
Tue May 01
3:30 PM
Swarthmore
at Drew
Tue May 01
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Dickinson
Tue May 01
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at York (Pa.)
Tue May 01
5:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Gettysburg
Tue May 01
7:00 PM
Stevens Institute
at Scranton
Wed May 02
4:00 PM
DeSales
at Drew
Thu May 03
5:00 PM
Keystone
at Scranton
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Moravian Women And Men Claim Landmark Cross Country Titles

Moravian Women And Men Claim Landmark Cross Country Titles

BETHLEHEM, Pa. – On a cold and snowy day, the Moravian College men's and women's cross country teams managed to find some sunshine as both teams earned their first Landmark Conference Cross Country Championships at the meet held on the Goodman Campus of Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pa. The women became the fourth-different Champion in five Landmark seasons, while the men snapped a four-year title run for Susquehanna University.

The Greyhound women earned the top two spots with Cadee Rockwell claiming the individual title to help the team earn 43 points for the victory. Goucher College was second with 51 points, its highest-ever Landmark finish. The Catholic University of America placed third with 82, followed by Susquehanna in fourth with 86. The University of Scranton compiled 120 points to place fifth, with Juniata College behind them in sixth with 133. The United States Merchant Marine Academy finished with 199 points in seventh and Drew University was in eighth without a team score. Official times for the women's race is not yet available.

Rockwell won the race and was voted Outstanding Female Performer, and was followed by teammate Kristina Ruggiero, and freshman Claire DelCasale also placed seventh, giving the Greyhounds three first-team All-Conference runners. Camelia Mayfield of Catholic came across the line third and she was followed by Sarah Dickerson of Susquehanna. Katherine Currier of Goucher and Juniata's Katrina Woods were fifth and sixth respectively, rounding out the first-team All-Conference honors. Currier was also voted the Rookie of the Year. Five of the eight teams had at least one runner in the top seven to earn first-team All-Conference distinction.

In the men's race, the Greyhound men placed three runners in the top six and all five of their point scorers in the top 16 to score 38 points, besting four-time Champions Susquehanna by 11. The Crusaders finished with 49 points, six ahead of third-place Scranton. Juniata was fourth with 120, followed by USMMA which collected 154 to finish fifth. Goucher was only five points back with 159, while Drew and Catholic rounded out the standings with 168 and 172 respectively. The men's race was shortened due to a fallen tree, so the 8,000-meter times are unofficial for that distance.

Susquehanna did manage to earn a fourth individual title in the five-year history of the Landmark meet with Ian Quinlan coming across the line first in a time of 24:23.3 and earned Male Outstanding Performer accolades. He was followed by three Moravian runners in the top seven as defending champion Matthew Lutcza was second just over a second behind Quinlan at 24:24.8, Donnie Noble placed fourth at 24:48.10 and Alec Duncan came home in sixth with a time of 25:08.7. Duncan's efforts also earned him Rookie of the Year recognition. Three-time All-Conference runner Chris Wasnetsky of Scranton was third across the line at 24:32.6 to earn another All-Conference nod, and his teammate Jason Bohenek came home in fifth place by running 25:02.4. Joey Negreann of Goucher placed seventh by running 25:09.5 to round out the All-Conference performances, which was his second in two years.

After guiding the Greyhounds to the team titles, Jesse Baumann and the Moravian coaching staffs were voted the Men's and Women's Coaching Staff of the Year. 

Landmark runners will now move on to postseason races either at the ECAC Championships or the NCAA Regionals, held November 12 at various campuses, where they will look to earn high team and individual finishes and hope to qualify for the NCAA Championships. The Landmark sent four individual runners to the NCAA Championships last season and had five runners earn All-Region accolades.

2011 All-Landmark Conference Women’s Cross Country 
First Team
Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)

Cadee Rockwell, Moravian, Sr., Sinking Spring, Pa. (Wilson West Lawn)
Kristina Ruggiero, Moravian, Sr., Cedar Grove, N.J. (Cedar Grove)
Camelia Mayfield, Catholic, So., Ashland, Ore. (Ashland)
Sarah Dickerson, Susquehanna, Jr., York Haven, Pa. (Northeastern)
Katherine Currier, Goucher, Fr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (LaGuardia)
Katrina Woods, Juniata, So., Shirleysburg, Pa. (Mount Union)
Claire DelCasale, Moravian, Fr., Philadelphia, Pa. (St. Hubert’s)

Second Team
Name, School, Class, Hometown(High School)

Taylor Burr, Goucher, So., Addison, Maine (Maranacook Community)
Laura Kinley, Catholic, Jr., Jefferson, Md. (St. John Catholic Prep.)
Katelynn Zidanic, Goucher, So., York, Pa. (Central York)
Emily Lambright, Moravian, Fr., Chalfont, Pa. (Christopher Dock)
Hadley Couraud, Goucher, Jr., East Lansing, Mich. (East Lansing)
Mary O’Neill, Scranton, So., Middletown, N.J. (Middletown North)
Caroline Morgan, Juniata, Jr., Havertown, Pa. (Haverford Township)

2011 All-Landmark Conference Men’s Cross Country
First Team
Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)

Ian Quinlan, Susquehanna, Sr., Eagle View, Pa. (Methacton)
Matt Lutcaa, Moravian, Sr., Dingmans Ferry, Pa. (Delaware Valley)
Chris Wasnetsky, Scranton, Sr., Dunmore, Pa. (Bishop O’Hara)
Donnie Noble, Moravian, Jr., Souderton, Pa. (Souderton)
Jason Bohenek, Scranton, Sr., Jessup, Pa. (Holy Cross-Bishop O’Hara)
Alec Duncan, Moravian, Fr., Bloomfield, N.J. (Bloomfield)
Joey Negreann, Goucher, Sr., Denver, Colo. (Cherry Creek)

Second Team
Name, School, Class, Hometown(High School)

Joe Zamadics, Susquehanna, Sr., West Chester, Pa. (West Chester East)
Pat Casterline, Scranton, Sr., Bridgewater, N.J. (Bridgewater Raritan)
Dylan Marton, Moravian, Jr., Somerville, N.J. (Somerville)
Justin Zarzaca, Susquehanna, Sr., Leonardtown, Md. (Leonardtown)
Paul Crowe, Susquehanna, Fr., Boalsburg, Pa. (State College Area)
Steve Monteleone, Drew, Sr., Berkeley Heights, N.J. (Governor Livingston)
Nate Alter, Juniata, So., Pittsburgh, Pa. (Taylor Allderice)