Landmark Member Sites

Recent Scores

10/25 vball at Lynchburg L, 3-0
10/25 wsoc at Susquehanna W, 4-1
10/25 vball vs. Shenandoah W, 3-1
10/25 msoc at Susquehanna W, 3-0
10/25 fh at Susquehanna W, 4-0

Upcoming Games

10/28 wsoc at Washington Adventist 4:00 PM
10/28 fh at Ursinus 6:00 PM
10/29 vball at Gallaudet 7:00 PM
11/01 vball at Bridgewater (Va.) 11:00 AM
11/01 msoc at Juniata 1:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/29 wsoc at FDU-Florham Cancelled
10/25 wsoc at Elizabethtown L, 5-0
10/25 msoc at Elizabethtown W, 1-0
10/25 fh at Elizabethtown W, 3-1
10/22 msoc at Merchant Marine L, 2-1

Upcoming Games

10/27 fh at Scranton 7:00 PM
10/29 fh at Mercy 4:00 PM
10/29 wsoc at Scranton 7:00 PM
11/01 msoc at Moravian 1:00 PM
11/01 fh at Moravian 1:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/28 wsoc at King's (Pa.) Cancelled
10/25 wsoc at Drew W, 5-0
10/25 msoc at Drew L, 1-0
10/25 fh at Drew L, 3-1
10/25 vball vs. Kean L, 3-0

Upcoming Games

10/26 fh at Moravian 2:00 PM
10/28 vball at Cabrini 7:00 PM
11/01 vball at Lycoming 12:00 PM
11/01 msoc at Scranton 1:00 PM
11/01 fh at Scranton 1:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/25 vball at Washington College L, 3-0
10/25 wsoc at Juniata W, 1-0
10/25 vball vs. Franklin & Marshall L, 3-0
10/25 msoc at Juniata W, 4-3
10/25 fh at Juniata W, 1-0

Upcoming Games

10/28 vball at Shenandoah 7:00 PM
10/28 msoc at Rosemont 7:00 PM
10/30 vball at Bryn Mawr 7:00 PM
11/01 msoc at Susquehanna 1:00 PM
11/01 fh at Susquehanna 1:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/25 vball at Stevenson W, 3-1
10/25 wsoc at Goucher L, 1-0
10/25 vball at Carnegie Mellon W, 3-0
10/25 msoc at Goucher L, 4-3
10/25 fh at Goucher L, 1-0

Upcoming Games

10/26 fh at TCNJ 2:00 PM
10/29 msoc at Pitt.-Greensburg 1:00 PM
10/29 wsoc at Pitt.-Greensburg 3:00 PM
11/01 vball vs. Otterbein 12:00 PM
11/01 msoc at Catholic 1:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/25 wsoc at Scranton L, 2-0
10/25 msoc at Centenary (N.J.) L, 2-1
10/25 fh at Scranton L, 6-0
10/23 fh at Marywood W, 7-2
10/22 msoc at Scranton T, 0-0

Upcoming Games

10/26 fh at Elizabethtown 2:00 PM
10/28 wsoc at Muhlenberg 7:00 PM
10/29 fh at Muhlenberg 7:30 PM
11/01 vball at Messiah 11:00 AM
11/01 msoc at Drew 1:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/25 vball at Rutgers-Camden W, 3-0
10/25 wsoc at Moravian W, 2-0
10/25 fh at Moravian W, 6-0
10/25 msoc at Merchant Marine L, 2-1
10/25 vball at Wells W, 3-1

Upcoming Games

10/27 fh at Drew 7:00 PM
10/28 msoc at Oneonta St. 3:00 PM
10/28 fh at Vassar 7:00 PM
10/29 wsoc at Drew 7:00 PM
10/31 vball at Marywood 8:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/25 wsoc at Catholic L, 4-1
10/25 vball at SUNY Canton W, 3-0
10/25 vball at Marywood W, 3-0
10/25 msoc at Catholic L, 3-0
10/25 fh at Catholic L, 4-0

Upcoming Games

10/29 wsoc at Lancaster Bible 7:00 PM
10/31 vball at Eastern 7:30 PM
11/01 vball vs. Arcadia 11:00 AM
11/01 msoc at Goucher 1:00 PM
11/01 fh at Goucher 1:00 PM
Close

Recent Scores

10/25 vball at Wm. Paterson W, 3-0
10/25 msoc at Scranton W, 2-1
10/25 vball at Old Westbury W, 3-0
10/22 vball at St. Joseph's (L.I.) W, 3-1
10/22 msoc at Drew W, 2-1

Upcoming Games

11/05 msoc at TBA TBA
Close
 

Moravian Women And Men Claim Landmark Cross Country Titles

BETHLEHEM, Pa. – On a cold and snowy day, the Moravian College men's and women's cross country teams managed to find some sunshine as both teams earned their first Landmark Conference Cross Country Championships at the meet held on the Goodman Campus of Lehigh University in Bethlehem, Pa. The women became the fourth-different Champion in five Landmark seasons, while the men snapped a four-year title run for Susquehanna University.

The Greyhound women earned the top two spots with Cadee Rockwell claiming the individual title to help the team earn 43 points for the victory. Goucher College was second with 51 points, its highest-ever Landmark finish. The Catholic University of America placed third with 82, followed by Susquehanna in fourth with 86. The University of Scranton compiled 120 points to place fifth, with Juniata College behind them in sixth with 133. The United States Merchant Marine Academy finished with 199 points in seventh and Drew University was in eighth without a team score. Official times for the women's race is not yet available.

Rockwell won the race and was voted Outstanding Female Performer, and was followed by teammate Kristina Ruggiero, and freshman Claire DelCasale also placed seventh, giving the Greyhounds three first-team All-Conference runners. Camelia Mayfield of Catholic came across the line third and she was followed by Sarah Dickerson of Susquehanna. Katherine Currier of Goucher and Juniata's Katrina Woods were fifth and sixth respectively, rounding out the first-team All-Conference honors. Currier was also voted the Rookie of the Year. Five of the eight teams had at least one runner in the top seven to earn first-team All-Conference distinction.

In the men's race, the Greyhound men placed three runners in the top six and all five of their point scorers in the top 16 to score 38 points, besting four-time Champions Susquehanna by 11. The Crusaders finished with 49 points, six ahead of third-place Scranton. Juniata was fourth with 120, followed by USMMA which collected 154 to finish fifth. Goucher was only five points back with 159, while Drew and Catholic rounded out the standings with 168 and 172 respectively. The men's race was shortened due to a fallen tree, so the 8,000-meter times are unofficial for that distance.

Susquehanna did manage to earn a fourth individual title in the five-year history of the Landmark meet with Ian Quinlan coming across the line first in a time of 24:23.3 and earned Male Outstanding Performer accolades. He was followed by three Moravian runners in the top seven as defending champion Matthew Lutcza was second just over a second behind Quinlan at 24:24.8, Donnie Noble placed fourth at 24:48.10 and Alec Duncan came home in sixth with a time of 25:08.7. Duncan's efforts also earned him Rookie of the Year recognition. Three-time All-Conference runner Chris Wasnetsky of Scranton was third across the line at 24:32.6 to earn another All-Conference nod, and his teammate Jason Bohenek came home in fifth place by running 25:02.4. Joey Negreann of Goucher placed seventh by running 25:09.5 to round out the All-Conference performances, which was his second in two years.

After guiding the Greyhounds to the team titles, Jesse Baumann and the Moravian coaching staffs were voted the Men's and Women's Coaching Staff of the Year. 

Landmark runners will now move on to postseason races either at the ECAC Championships or the NCAA Regionals, held November 12 at various campuses, where they will look to earn high team and individual finishes and hope to qualify for the NCAA Championships. The Landmark sent four individual runners to the NCAA Championships last season and had five runners earn All-Region accolades.

2011 All-Landmark Conference Women’s Cross Country 
First Team
Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)

Cadee Rockwell, Moravian, Sr., Sinking Spring, Pa. (Wilson West Lawn)
Kristina Ruggiero, Moravian, Sr., Cedar Grove, N.J. (Cedar Grove)
Camelia Mayfield, Catholic, So., Ashland, Ore. (Ashland)
Sarah Dickerson, Susquehanna, Jr., York Haven, Pa. (Northeastern)
Katherine Currier, Goucher, Fr., Brooklyn, N.Y. (LaGuardia)
Katrina Woods, Juniata, So., Shirleysburg, Pa. (Mount Union)
Claire DelCasale, Moravian, Fr., Philadelphia, Pa. (St. Hubert’s)

Second Team
Name, School, Class, Hometown(High School)

Taylor Burr, Goucher, So., Addison, Maine (Maranacook Community)
Laura Kinley, Catholic, Jr., Jefferson, Md. (St. John Catholic Prep.)
Katelynn Zidanic, Goucher, So., York, Pa. (Central York)
Emily Lambright, Moravian, Fr., Chalfont, Pa. (Christopher Dock)
Hadley Couraud, Goucher, Jr., East Lansing, Mich. (East Lansing)
Mary O’Neill, Scranton, So., Middletown, N.J. (Middletown North)
Caroline Morgan, Juniata, Jr., Havertown, Pa. (Haverford Township)

2011 All-Landmark Conference Men’s Cross Country
First Team
Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)

Ian Quinlan, Susquehanna, Sr., Eagle View, Pa. (Methacton)
Matt Lutcaa, Moravian, Sr., Dingmans Ferry, Pa. (Delaware Valley)
Chris Wasnetsky, Scranton, Sr., Dunmore, Pa. (Bishop O’Hara)
Donnie Noble, Moravian, Jr., Souderton, Pa. (Souderton)
Jason Bohenek, Scranton, Sr., Jessup, Pa. (Holy Cross-Bishop O’Hara)
Alec Duncan, Moravian, Fr., Bloomfield, N.J. (Bloomfield)
Joey Negreann, Goucher, Sr., Denver, Colo. (Cherry Creek)

Second Team
Name, School, Class, Hometown(High School)

Joe Zamadics, Susquehanna, Sr., West Chester, Pa. (West Chester East)
Pat Casterline, Scranton, Sr., Bridgewater, N.J. (Bridgewater Raritan)
Dylan Marton, Moravian, Jr., Somerville, N.J. (Somerville)
Justin Zarzaca, Susquehanna, Sr., Leonardtown, Md. (Leonardtown)
Paul Crowe, Susquehanna, Fr., Boalsburg, Pa. (State College Area)
Steve Monteleone, Drew, Sr., Berkeley Heights, N.J. (Governor Livingston)
Nate Alter, Juniata, So., Pittsburgh, Pa. (Taylor Allderice)