Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Goucher
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Catholic
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Drew
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Juniata
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Elizabethtown
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Drew
at Moravian
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Susquehanna
Sat Jan 25
2:00 PM
Juniata
at Scranton
Sat Jan 25
2:00 PM
Catholic
at Susquehanna
Sat Jan 25
2:00 PM
Goucher
at Moravian
Sat Jan 25
2:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Drew
Sat Jan 25
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Scranton
Sat Jan 25
4:00 PM
Catholic
at Susquehanna
Sat Jan 25
4:00 PM
Goucher
at Moravian
Sat Jan 25
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Drew
Wed Jan 29
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Elizabethtown
Wed Jan 29
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Goucher
Wed Jan 29
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Moravian
Wed Jan 29
7:00 PM
Drew
at Scranton
Wed Jan 29
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Juniata
Wed Jan 29
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Wed Jan 29
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Susquehanna
Wed Jan 29
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Sat Feb 01
2:00 PM
Drew
at Juniata
Sat Feb 01
2:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Feb 01
2:00 PM
Scranton
at Elizabethtown
Sat Feb 01
2:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Goucher
Sat Feb 01
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Goucher
Sat Feb 01
4:00 PM
Drew
at Juniata
Sat Feb 01
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Feb 01
4:00 PM
Scranton
at Elizabethtown
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Landmark Men's Lacrosse All-Conference Team Announced

Landmark Men's Lacrosse All-Conference Team Announced

MADISON, N.J. – Following a season in which the final standings were in heavily in doubt into the final weekend twenty-four student-athletes have been honored for their performance with selection to the All-Landmark Conference Men’s Lacrosse Team as voted by the conference’s six head coaches. The All-Landmark Team includes a first and second team, and the voting was done by position and concluded before the start of the Landmark postseason.

After finishing atop the regular season standings for the second-consecutive season, Goucher College leads the team with six All-Conference selections, while The University of Scranton garnered five. In a balloting befitting a highly-competitive season, United States Merchant Marine Academy standout attacker Zach Gray was voted Player of the Year, while The Catholic University of America freshman Brendan Englert claimed Rookie of the Year honors. Susquehanna University Head Coach Stewart Moan and his staff were voted Coaching Staff of the Year after the team earned its first Landmark postseason appearance.  The team is dominated by upperclassmen with 19 of the spots going to seniors and juniors, and no freshmen earning a spot on the team.

2011 All-Landmark Conference Men’s Lacrosse Team
First Team
Pos-Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)

G-Charlie DeSocio, Drew, Jr., Maplewood, N.J. (Columbia
D-Steve Bruestle, Scranton, Sr., Holland, Pa. (Archbishop Wood)
D-Justin Dunn, Goucher, Sr., Denver, Colo. (Mullen)
D-Jimmy Warburton, Susquehanna, Sr., Chatham, N.J. (Chatham)
LSM-Tim Cleary, Scranton, So., Shrewsbury, N.J. (Christian Brothers)
M-Chris Fuccillo, Catholic, Jr., Patchogue, N.Y. (St. John the Baptist)
M-Matt Lynch, Goucher, Jr., Ivyland, Pa. (LaSalle College)
M-Tim Pastore, Susquehanna, Jr., Ridgewood, N.J. (Ridgewood)
A-Rory Averett, Goucher, Jr., Ivyland, Pa. (Council Rock North)
A-Zach Gray, USMMA, Sr., Scituate, Mass. (BC High)
A-Sean Zakow, USMMA, Jr., South Huntington, N.Y. (Walt Whitman)
SP-Patrick Cefalu, Scranton, Sr., East Islip, N.Y. (East Islip)

Second Team
Pos-Name, School, Class, Hometown (High School)

G-Jordan Daney, Susquehanna, Jr., Wynnewood, Pa. (Lower Merion)
D-Ryan Doyle, Catholic, Jr., Derwood, Md. (Gonzaga)
D-Greg Hamilton, Drew, Sr., Flemington, N.J. (Hunterdon Central)
D-Rob Ryan, Catholic, Sr., Milton, Mass. (Milton)
LSM-Paul Taylor, Goucher, So., San Antonio, Texas (St. Mary’s Hall)
M-Mike Rufo, Scranton, Jr., Broomhall, Pa. (Haverford School)
M- Sean McGowan, Drew, Jr., Milltown, N.J. (St. Josephs Metuchen)
M-Zach Fratella, Goucher, So., Wilmington, Del. (Brandywine)
A-Jimmy Sinnott, Catholic, Sr., Blue Bell, Pa. (LaSalle)
A-Kyle Boncaro, Goucher, Jr., Geneva, N.Y. (Geneva)
A-Taylor Nelson, Scranton, So., Chester Springs, Pa. (Downingtown East)
SP-Marcus Cheatham, Susquehanna, So., Reisterstown, Md. (Loyola)

Players of the Year: Zach Gray, USMMA
Rookie of the Year:
Brendan Englert, Catholic
Coaching Staff of the Year (Head Coach):
Susquehanna (Stewart Moan)