No Event
Mon Oct 21
Elizabethtown/Susquehanna (M)
at Lebanon Valley College Invitational
Tue Oct 22
3:30 PM
Elizabethtown
at McDaniel
Tue Oct 22
7:00 PM
Penn College
at Juniata
Tue Oct 22
7:30 PM
Centenary (N.J.)
at Drew
Tue Oct 22
7:30 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Wed Oct 23
3:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Penn St.-Harrisburg
Pink Out Game
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Dickinson
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Marywood
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Cabrini
at Susquehanna
Wed Oct 23
6:00 PM
Ursinus
at Catholic
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Swarthmore
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Juniata
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Moravian
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Bloomsburg
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Gettysburg
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Susquehanna
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Fri Oct 25
Elizabethtown/Marywood (W)
at Lebanon Valley Invitational
Fri Oct 25
Drew
at Monmouth Tune-Up
Fri Oct 25
5:00 PM
Marywood
at Scranton
Fri Oct 25
7:00 PM
Franklin & Marshall
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Fri Oct 25
7:00 PM
Goucher
at East. Mennonite
Sat Oct 26
Marywood (W)
at King's/Wilkes
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Goucher
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Susquehanna
vs. Wis.-Whitewater
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Hood
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
12:00 PM
Eastern
vs. Moravian
@ Annville, Pa.
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Moravian
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Susquehanna
Homecoming / Senior Day
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
DeSales
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Arcadia
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Drew
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Oct 26
2:00 PM
Moravian
at Lebanon Valley
Sat Oct 26
3:00 PM
Christendom
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.)
vs. Susquehanna
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Drew
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
4:30 PM
Drew
at Juniata
Sat Oct 26
5:00 PM
Hunter
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
6:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Sun Oct 27
11:00 AM
Susquehanna
vs. Roanoke
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sun Oct 27
1:30 PM
Susquehanna
at Emory
Emory Invitational
Mon Oct 28
Juniata
at Cabrini College Fall Invitational
Tue Oct 29
6:00 PM
Notre Dame (Md.)
at Catholic
Tue Oct 29
6:00 PM
Goucher
at Gwynedd Mercy
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
Penn St.-Berks
at Moravian
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
FDU-Florham
at Drew
Wed Oct 30
4:30 PM
Rowan
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 30
Cancelled
Hartwick
at Moravian
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Bryn Athyn
at Drew
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Wash. & Jeff.
at Juniata
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Vassar
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Gallaudet
at Goucher
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Arcadia
at Susquehanna
Senior Night
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Misericordia
at Scranton
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
DeSales
at Moravian
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Misericordia
Wed Oct 30
7:00 PM
Drew
at FDU-Florham
Fri Nov 01
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Stevenson
Sat Nov 02
All Teams
vs. Landmark Conference Cross Country Championship
@ Colmar Manor Park, Colmar Manor, Md.
Sat Nov 02
11:00 AM
Moravian
at Juniata
Landmark Conference Tri-Match
Sat Nov 02
12:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Goucher
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Scranton
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Drew
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Juniata
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Moravian
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Elizabethtown
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Drew
at Susquehanna
Senior Day
Sat Nov 02
1:30 PM
Catholic
vs. Susquehanna
@ Juniata
Sat Nov 02
2:30 PM
Scranton
vs. Elizabethtown
@ Goucher College
Sat Nov 02
4:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Moravian
@ Juniata
Sat Nov 02
4:00 PM
Goucher
at Moravian
Sat Nov 02
4:00 PM
Scranton
at Juniata
Sat Nov 02
4:00 PM
Catholic
at Elizabethtown
Sat Nov 02
4:00 PM
Drew
at Susquehanna
Senior Day
Sat Nov 02
5:00 PM
Scranton
at Goucher
Sat Nov 02
5:30 PM
Elizabethtown
at Catholic
Sat Nov 02
6:30 PM
Susquehanna
at Juniata
Landmark Conference Tri-Match
View Full Schedule

Indoor Track & Field Awards Announced

Indoor Track & Field Awards Announced

TOWSON, Md. - The Landmark Conference Track & Field coaches voted Saturday evening to select the Track and Field Athletes of the Year along with the Rookies of the Year and Coaching Staff of the Year. Susquehanna's Kwane Hale and Moravian's Donald Noble were voted Co-Track Athletes of the Year while Moravian's Kristopher Joint was named the Field Athlete of the Year. On the women's side, Susquehanna's Ashley West was chosen as Track Athlete of the Year and Moravian's Micah Leonard was named Field Athlete of the Year.

Moravian and Susquehanna split the major awards as the top two finishers in both the men's and women's championship. Susquehanna's Hayle and Peter Kerns shared Rookie of the Year honors while Moravian's Corinne Glass and Susquehanna's West were named Co-Rookies of the Year. The Moravian coaching staff led by head coach Jesse Baumann was named Coaching Staff of the Year for both the men and women.

Hayle captured first in both the 60 meters and the 200 meters at the Landmark Championship meet, helping Susquehanna to a second place team finish. He set a new school record in the 60 meters, finishing in 6.92 seconds and paced the field in the 200 meters with a time of 22.92 seconds. He was named both Co-Track Athlete and Co-Rookie of the Year.

Noble won a pair of events to help Moravian win its fourth straight and fifth total Landmark Conference Championship at the 2013 meet. Noble captured the mile run for the third straight year in 4:22.72 and the 5,000-meter run for the third consecutive championship meet in 15:34.61 to be named the Co-Track Athlete of the Year, the second straight year Noble has won the award.

Joint was named the Men's Field Athlete of the Year while leading Moravian to its fourth straight and fifth Landmark Conference Indoor Championship at the 2013 meet. Joint captured the triple jump title for the third consecutive year with a meet record and ECAC qualifying mark of 14.42 meters. He also won the long jump at an ECAC qualifying mark of 6.70 meters, and Joint was fifth in the high jump, clearing 1.80 meters.

Kerns finished as runner-up in the 200 meters and 400 meters before leading off for the championship 4x400 meter relay team to earn Co-Rookie of the Year honors with Hayle.

On the women's side, West won the one-mile run with a personal-best time of 5:09.94, four seconds ahead of the runner-up from Juniata and just tenths of a second off the conference record of 5:09.67. It also marked the second-fastest time in Susquehanna history. West won the 800 meter run with a time of 2:24.10 and was a member of the second-place 4 x 400 relay team. She was named Women's Track Athlete and Co-Rookie of the Year.

Leonard was named the Field Athlete of the Year for the third straight year after leading Moravian to its sixth straight Landmark Conference Indoor Championship at the 2013. Leonard captured the triple jump title for the fourth consecutive year with a meet record and ECAC qualifying mark of 11.66 meters. She also won the long jump for the third straight meet at an ECAC qualifying mark of 5.47 meters, and Leonard was the runner-up in the high jump, clearing 1.47 meters.

Joining West as Co-Rookie of the Year was Moravian freshman Corinne Glass. Glass won the 200 meters and helped her team to a first place finish in the 4x400 meter relay. She also finished as runner-up in the 400 meters and placed fourth in the 60 meters, reaching the podium stand in all four events.

Moravian's Baumann notched his second Men's Coaching Staff of the Year honor and first Women's honor in his second year at the helm of the Greyhounds. He led both teams to Landmark Championships on Saturday. The women claimed their sixth straight title while the men picked up their fifth championship.

First Team All-Landmark honors are awarded to everyone who finishes first at the Landmark Championships while second place finishers earn Second Team All-Landmark recognition.

The Moravian men had four men win seven individual events while Susquehanna had 11 men earn First Team honors between three relays and five individual events. The women spread the wealth with at least one student-athlete from each of the six institutions honored with First Team All-Conference recognition.

Photo Gallery

2013 Landmark Men's Indoor Track & Field Awards
Men's Track Athlete of the Year Men's Track Athlete of the Year Men's Field Athlete of the Year Men's Rookie of the Year Men's Rookie of the Year
Men's Coach of the Year
Kwane Hayle, Susquehanna Donald Noble, Moravian
Kristopher Joint, Moravian
Kwane Hayle, Susquehanna Peter Kerns, Susquehanna
Jesse Baumann, Moravian
           
2013 Landmark Women's Indoor Track & Field Awards
Women's Track
Athlete of the Year
Women's Field
Athlete of the Year
Women's Rookie
of the Year
Women's Rookie
of the Year
Women's Coaching
Staff of the Year

Ashley West,
Susquehanna
Micah Leonard,
Moravian
Corinne Glass,
Moravian
Ashley West,
Susquehanna
Jesse Baumann,
Moravian

 

  Men's First Team All-Landmark Men's Second Team All-Landmark 
60m
Kwane Hayle
Susquehanna Fr. Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Mickel McGann
USMMA Jr. Ocala, Fla.
200m Kwane Hayle
Susquehanna
Fr.
Poughkeepsie, N.Y. Peter Kerns Susquehanna Fr.
Sandy Hook, Conn.
400m Ryan Lopes
Susquehanna
So. Lewisburg, Pa.
Peter Kerns
Susquehanna
Fr. Sandy Hook, Conn.
800m Dan Baxter
USMMA Sr. Cosxackie, N.Y.
Sal D'Angelo
Susquehanna Jr. Glenside, Pa.
Mile Donald Noble
Moravian
Sr.
Souderton, Pa.
Dillon Farrell
Moravian
So.
North Wales, Pa.
5000m Donald Noble Moravian Sr. Souderton, Pa. Dillon Farrell Moravian So. North Wales, Pa.
60mH David Cariello
Moravian
Jr. Morristown, N.J.
Brian Etz
Susquehanna So. Cortland, N.Y.
4x200mR USMMA (McGann/Weaver/McDaniel/Duncan) Moravian (Joint/King/Karnopp/Myers)
4x400mR Susquehanna (Kerns/Erford/Albaugh/Lopes)
USMMA (McGann/Weaver/Sanchez/Tack)
4x800mR Susquehanna (Weikel/Sullivan/Eberhardt/D'Angelo) USMMA (Walsh/Venanzi/Newkirk/Baxter)
DMR Susquehanna (D'Angelo/Weikel/Sullivan/Crowe)
Juniata (Robinson/Trexler/Bogdan/Stephens)
High Jump
Jon Heberling
Moravian Sr. Slatington, Pa. Brian Etz Susquehanna So. Cortland, N.Y.
          Jason Fuehring Moravian Fr. Wanaque, N.J.
Pole Vault
David Cariello
Moravian
Jr.
Morristown, N.J.
Ryan Karnopp
Moravian
Fr.
Tunkhannock, Pa.
Long Jump
Kristopher Joint
Moravian
Jr.
Bethlehem, Pa.
Jon Heberling
Moravian
Sr.
Slatington, Pa.
Triple Jump
Kristopher Joint Moravian Jr. Bethlehem, Pa. Travis King
Moravian
Sr.
Wilmington, Del.
Shot Put
Ken Schetroma Susquehanna Sr. Elysburg, Pa. Daniel Smith
Susquehanna
Jr.
South Plainfield, N.J.
Weight Throw
Ken Schetroma
Susquehanna
Sr.
Elysburg, Pa.
Shawn Brubaker
Catholic
Sr.
Lancaster, Pa.
                 
  Women's First Team All-Landmark
Women's Second Team All-Landmark
60m Brianna Wright
Moravian So. Shillington, Pa.
Kamillah Smith
Goucher Fr. Northampton, Mass.
200m Corinne Glass
Moravian
Fr.
West Chester, Pa.
Brielle Sutter
Moravian
So.
Saddle Brook, N.J.
400m Jaclyn Kellon
Goucher Sr. Cleveland Hgts, Ohio
Corinne Glass
Moravian Fr. West Chester, Pa.
800m Ashley West
Susquehanna Fr. East Hampton, N.Y.
Laura Alleva
Susquehanna So. Malvern, Pa.
Mile Ashley West
Susquehanna
Fr.
East Hampton, N.Y.
Katrina Woods
Juniata
Jr.
Shirleysburg, Pa.
5000m Katrina Woods
Juniata
Jr. Shirleysburg, Pa.
Gretchen Holoubek
USMMA Sr. Severna Park, Md.
60mH Angela Shaffer
Juniata Sr. Prospect, Pa.
Morgan Redmond
Moravian
So. Kinnelon, N.J.
4x200mR Susquehanna (Sermsuwan/Tims/Nagy/Spangler) Goucher (Kellon/Correa/Granger/Smith)
4x400mR Moravian (Glass/Redmond/Wright/Sutter)
Susquehanna (Robbins/Linders/Alleva/West)
4x800mR Catholic (Rayfield/Marrinan/Krumholz/Kinley)
Moravian (Smilgis/Tallon/Bedell/Vanek)
DMR Catholic (Radcliffe/Rayfield/Docal/Eckberg)
Juniata (Morgan/Perehinec/Duran/Cousins)
High Jump
Angela Shaffer
Juniata Sr. Prospect, Pa.
Micah Leonard
Moravian Sr. York, Pa.
Pole Vault Allison Vanek
Moravian
Jr.
Riegelsville, Pa.
Hailey Kester
Moravian
So.
Allentown, Pa.
Long Jump
Micah Leonard
Moravian
Sr.
York, Pa.
Alissa Sellers
Susquehanna
Fr.
Huntingdon, Pa.
Triple Jump
Micah Leonard Moravian Sr. York, Pa. Jessica Tyack
USMMA
Sr.
Lake Isabella, Calif.
Shot Put
Cameron Weaver
Susquehanna
So.
Selinsgrove, Pa.
Megan Ross
Catholic
Fr.
Havertown, Pa.
Weight Throw
Tara Mulligan
USMMA
Sr.
Monroe, N.Y.
Mary Clark
Catholic
So.
Manasquan, N.J.
                 

 

All-Landmark (By Institution)
Men's First Team

Moravian:

David Cariello (60m Hurdles, Pole Vault); Jonathan Heberling (High Jump); Kristopher Joint (Long Jump, Triple Jump); Donald Noble (Mile, 5000m)

Susquehanna:    

 Brendon Albaugh (4x400mR); John Crowe (Distance Medley Relay); Sal D'Angelo (4x800mR, Distance Medley Relay); Colin Eberhardt (4x800mR); Matt Erford (4x400mR); Kwane Hayle (60m, 200m); Peter Kerns (4x400mR); Ryan Lopes (400m, 4x400mR); Ken Schetroma (Shot Put, Weight Throw); Scott Sullivan (4x800mR, Distance Medley Relay); Sage Weikel (4x800mR, Distance Medley Relay)

USMMA: Dan Baxter (800m); Thomas Duncan (4x200mR); Tyler McDaniel (4x200mR); Mickel McGann (4x200mR); Jacob Weaver (4x200mR)
   
Men's Second Team
Catholic: Shawn Brubaker (Weight Throw)
Juniata: Ryan Bogdan (Distance Medley Relay); Connor Robinson (Distance Medley Relay); Trevor Stephens (Distance Medley Relay); Ryan Trexler (Distance Medley Relay)

Moravian:

Dillon Farrell (Mile, 5000m); Jason Fuehring (High Jump); Jonathan Heberling (Long Jump); Kristopher Joint (4x200mR); Ryan Karnopp  (4x200mR, Pole Vault); Travis King (4x200mR, Triple Jump); Albert Myers (4x200mR)

Susquehanna:

 Sal D'Angelo (800m); Brian Etz (60m Hurdles, High Jump); Peter Kerns (200m, 400m); Daniel Smith (Shot Put)

USMMA: Dan Baxter (4x800mR); Kinser Newkirk (4x800mR); Mickel McGann (60m, 4x400mR); Tomas Sanchez (4x400mR); Dylan Tack (4x400mR); Matt Venanzi (4x800mR); Andrew Walsh (4x800mR); Jacob Weaver (4x400mR)
   
Women's First Team

Catholic:

Maria Docal (Distance Medley Relay); Keely Eckberg (Distance Medley Relay); Laura Kinley (4x800mR); Bridget Krumholz (4x800mR); Jane Marrinan (4x800mR); Rebecca Radcliffe (Distance Medley Relay); Kristen Rayfield (4x800mR, Distance Medley Relay)

Goucher: Jaclyn Kellon (400m)

Juniata:

Angela Shaffer (60m Hurdles, High Jump); Katrina Woods (5000m)

Moravian:

Corinne Glass (200m, 4x400mR); Micah Leonard (Long Jump, Triple Jump); Morgan Redmond (4x400mR); Brielle Sutter (4x400mR); Allison Vanek (Pole Vault); Brianna Wright (60m, 4x400mR)

Susquehanna: Jennifer Nagy (4x200mR); Thanida Sermsuwan (4x200mR); Eryn Spangler (4x200mR); Jennifer Tims (4x200mR); Cameron Weaver (Shot Put); Ashley West (800m, Mile)

USMMA:

Tara Mulligan (Weight Throw)

   
Women's Second Team

Catholic:

Mary Clark (Weight Throw); Megan Ross (Shot Put)

Goucher:

Stephanie Correa (4x200mR); Danielle Granger (4x200mR); Jaclyn Kellon (4x200mR); Kamillah Smith (60m, 4x200mR)

Juniata:

Alyssa Cousins (Distance Medley Relay); Jecenia Duran (Distance Medley Relay); Caroline Morgan (Distance Medley Relay); Shalen Perehinec (Distance Medley Relay); Katrina Woods (Mile)

Moravian:

Devon Bedell (4x800mR); Corinne Glass (400m); Hailey Kester (Pole Vault); Micah Leonard (High Jump); Morgan Redmond (60m Hurdles); Jennifer Smilgis (4x800mR); Brielle Sutter (200m); Alyssa Tallon (4x800mR); Allison Vanek (4x800mR)

Susquehanna:

Laura Alleva (800m, 4x400mR); Brooke Linders (4x400mR); Lindsay Robbins (4x400mR); Alissa Sellers (Long Jump); Ashley West (4x400mR)

USMMA:

Gretchen Holoubek (5000m); Jessica Tyack (Triple Jump)