No Event
Mon Oct 14
Catholic/Drew/Goucher/Moravian (M)
at Franklin & Marshall Invitational
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Ursinus
at Scranton
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Washington College
Tue Oct 15
7:00 PM
Haverford
at Drew
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Juniata
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Moravian
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Drew
at Scranton
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Goucher
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Susquehanna
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Lancaster Bible
Fri Oct 18
4:00 PM
Rutgers-Camden
at Drew
Fri Oct 18
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Messiah
Fri Oct 18
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Wesleyan (Conn.)
Fri Oct 18
8:00 PM
Catholic
vs. St. John Fisher
@ Stevens New Jersey Challenge
Sat Oct 19
Elizabethtown/Goucher/Juniata/Scranton/Susquehanna (W)
vs. Landmark Conference Fall Preview
Two-Day Event
Sat Oct 19
Goucher
at 13th Annual Hood College Open
Sat Oct 19
Catholic/Elizabethtown/Moravian/Scranton/Susquehanna
vs. Inter-Regional Border Battle
@ Logan Township, NJ (DREAM Park)
Sat Oct 19
Drew
at St. Joseph's Invitational
Sat Oct 19
Juniata
at Gettysburg Invitational
Sat Oct 19
9:00 AM
Drew
at King's (Pa.)
Sat Oct 19
9:00 AM
Cabrini
vs. Drew
@ Wilkes-Barre, PA
Sat Oct 19
9:00 AM
Drew
at King's (Pa.)
Sat Oct 19
9:00 AM
Cabrini
vs. Drew
@ Wilkes-Barre, PA
Sat Oct 19
11:00 AM
Juniata
vs. Johnson & Wales (RI)
@ Middletown, Conn.
Sat Oct 19
11:00 AM
Catholic
at Stevens
New Jersey Challenge
Sat Oct 19
12:00 PM
Scranton
vs. Northwestern (Minn.)
@ North Jersey Challenge @ Kean University
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Drew
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Scranton
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Goucher
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Juniata
vs. Trinity (Conn.)
@ Wesleyan Wesleyan Invitational
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Hamilton
@ Stevens New Jersey Challenge
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Alvernia
at Goucher
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Juniata
Sat Oct 19
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Susquehanna
Sat Oct 19
2:00 PM
Scranton
vs. Hunter
@ North Jersey Challenge @ Kean University
Sat Oct 19
2:00 PM
Susquehanna
vs. Swarthmore
@ Baltimore, Md.
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Johns Hopkins
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Catholic
at Juniata
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Goucher
at Susquehanna
Sat Oct 19
4:00 PM
Drew
at Moravian
Sat Oct 19
4:30 PM
Scranton
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 19
5:30 PM
Juniata
at Catholic
Sat Oct 19
7:00 PM
Drew
at Moravian
Mon Oct 21
Elizabethtown/Susquehanna (M)
at Lebanon Valley College Invitational
Tue Oct 22
3:30 PM
Elizabethtown
at McDaniel
Tue Oct 22
7:00 PM
Penn College
at Juniata
Tue Oct 22
7:30 PM
Centenary (N.J.)
at Drew
Wed Oct 23
3:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Penn St.-Harrisburg
Pink Out Game
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Dickinson
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Marywood
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Cabrini
at Susquehanna
Wed Oct 23
6:00 PM
Ursinus
at Catholic
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Swarthmore
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Juniata
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Moravian
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Bloomsburg
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Gettysburg
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Elizabethtown
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Drew
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Susquehanna
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Catholic
Fri Oct 25
Elizabethtown/Marywood (W)
at Lebanon Valley Invitational
Fri Oct 25
Drew
at Monmouth Tune-Up
Fri Oct 25
5:00 PM
Marywood
at Scranton
Fri Oct 25
7:00 PM
Franklin & Marshall
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Fri Oct 25
7:00 PM
Goucher
at East. Mennonite
Sat Oct 26
Marywood (W)
at King's/Wilkes
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Goucher
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Susquehanna
vs. Wis.-Whitewater
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sat Oct 26
11:00 AM
Hood
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
12:00 PM
Eastern
vs. Moravian
@ Annville, Pa.
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Moravian
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Scranton
at Susquehanna
Homecoming / Senior Day
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
DeSales
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Arcadia
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Drew
Sat Oct 26
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Oct 26
2:00 PM
Moravian
at Lebanon Valley
Sat Oct 26
3:00 PM
Christendom
at Elizabethtown
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
St. Mary's (Ind.)
vs. Susquehanna
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Catholic
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Drew
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Goucher
Sat Oct 26
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
4:30 PM
Drew
at Juniata
Sat Oct 26
5:00 PM
Hunter
at Scranton
Sat Oct 26
6:00 PM
Randolph-Macon
at Juniata
Wid Guisler Invitational
Sun Oct 27
11:00 AM
Susquehanna
vs. Roanoke
@ Atlanta, Ga. Emory Invitational
Sun Oct 27
1:30 PM
Susquehanna
at Emory
Emory Invitational
View Full Schedule

Landmark Announces Indoor Track & Field Awards

Landmark Announces Indoor Track & Field Awards

TOWSON, Md. – The Landmark Conference track & field coaches wrapped up the 2014 Landmark Indoor Championships by awarding the major award winners Saturday evening. Moravian's Dillon Farrell was named Track Athlete of the Year and Kristopher Joint was selected Men's Field Athlete of the Year. The Greyhounds' Kharon Walker earned Rookie of the Year honors. Susquehanna's Ashley West was named Women's Track Athlete of the Year while Catholic's Mary Clark and Moravian's Lauren Suelke shared Women's Field Athlete of the Year honors. Susquehanna's Jasmine Mitchell was voted Women's Rookie of the Year.

Farrell has earned Cross Country Runner of the Year honors twice (2012, 2013), but this marks the first time he has been named Track Athlete of the Year. He scored 20 points for the Greyhounds with first place finishes in the 3000 meters and 5000 meters. The conference added the 3000 meters to the championship meet for the first time, marking Farrell's finish the new meet record.

Joint earned Field Athlete of the Year honors for the second consecutive year. He dominated the jumps with first place finishes in the long jump and triple jump. Joint also finished runner-up in the high jump. His long jump performance set a new meet record of 7.17 meters.

Walker won the high jump and finished third in the long jump on his way to claiming Rookie of the Year honors. He cleared 1.88 meters in the high jump and 6.51 meters in the long. Both Joint and Walker were part of Moravian's dominant performance in the field events.

West earned back-to-back Track Athlete of the Year honors on the women's side. The sophomore took home top finishes in the 800 meters and the mile for the second year in a row. She set a new championship meet records in both events. West also ran the anchor leg of the school record 4x400 meter relay team that finished first.

Clark essentially won the weight throw with her first throw of 14.30 meters, but she saved her best for last. She finished up at 15.34 meters, a new conference and meet record. Clark added a third place finish in the shot put to accumulate 16 points for the Cardinals.

Suelke had a busy day for the Greyhounds. She won the long jump, finished third in the triple jump and fourth in the high jump to earn 20 points in field events alone. Suelke added a third place finish in the 60 meters to round out her accomplishments.

Jasmine Mitchell blew away her competition from the start in the 60 meter preliminaries. She won her heat in 7.86 seconds, a new conference and meet record. Mitchell currently ranks 31st in NCAA Division III in the 60 meters. She ended up winning both the 60 meters and 200 meters. Mitchell also ran the anchor leg for Susquehanna's 4x200 meter relay team that finished second.

The coaches were split when voting Coaching Staff of the Year, for both the men and the women. Susquehanna's Marty Owens and his staff will share the top honors with Moravian's Jesse Baumann and his staff. This marks the second time Owens has won the award for each gender. Baumann notched his third Men's Coaching Staff of the Year honor and second Women's honor in his third year at the helm of the Greyhounds.

First Team All-Landmark honors are awarded to those student-athletes who finish first at the Landmark Championships while second place finishers earn Second Team All-Landmark recognition.

The Moravian men had six men win eight individual events while Susquehanna had 10 men earn First Team honors in two relays and six individual events. Susquehanna led the women's teams with seven student-athletes claiming top honors in one relay and eight individual events.

Photo Gallery | Results

2014 Landmark Men's Indoor Track & Field Awards
Men's Track
Athlete of the Year
Men's Field
Athlete of the Year
Men's
Rookie of the Year
Men's
Coach of the Year

Men's
Coach of the Year
Dillon Farrell,
Moravian
Kristopher Joint,
Moravian
Kharon Walker,
Moravian
Jesse Baumann,
Moravian
Marty Owens,
Susquehanna
         
2014 Landmark Women's Indoor Track & Field Awards
Women's Track
Athlete of the Year
Women's Field
Athlete of the Year
Women's Field
Athlete of the Year
Women's Rookie
of the Year
Women's Coaching
Staff of the Year

Women's Coaching
Staff of the Year
Ashley West,
Susquehanna
Mary Clark,
Catholic
Lauren Suelke,
Moravian
Jasmine Mitchell,
Susquehanna
Jesse Baumann,
Moravian
Marty Owens,
Susquehanna

 

  Men's First Team All-Landmark Men's Second Team All-Landmark 
60m
Kwane Hayle
Susquehanna So. Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Albert Myers
Moravian So. Rahway, N.J.
200m Kwane Hayle
Susquehanna
So.
Poughkeepsie, N.Y. Austin Gardener
Moravian Fr.
Langhorne, Pa.
400m Brendon Albaugh
Susquehanna
Sr. Ewing, N.J. Peter Kerns
Susquehanna
So. Sandy Hook, Conn.
800m Cory Taggert
Moravian Fr. Bloomsbury, N.J.
Cameron Green
USMMA Fr. Lancaster, Calif.
Mile Colin Eberhardt
Susquehanna
So.
L. Ronkonwoma, N.Y.
John Brewer
Catholic
So.
Hyattsville, Md.
3000m Dillon Farrell Moravian Jr. North Wales, Pa. Paul Crowe Susquehanna Jr. Boalsburg, Pa.
5000m Dillon Farrell
Moravian Jr. North Wales, Pa. Paul Crowe
Susquehanna Jr. Boalsburg, Pa.
60mH Kevin Melley
Susquehanna
So. Ridgefield Park, N.J.
Brian Etz
Susquehanna Jr. Cortland, N.Y.
4x200mR Susquehanna (Hayle/Howell/Gabeau/Barfield)
Juniata (Mandley/Barnes/Exley/Jackson)
4x400mR Susquehanna (Kerns/Barfield/Erford/Albaugh)
Moravian (Dwyer/Bailey/Bourgeois/Taggert)
DMR Juniata (Guetzlaff/Robinson/Bogdan/Sokirniy)
Susquehanna (Skavery/Motsko/McFarland/Lynch)
High Jump
Kahron Walker
Moravian Fr. Brick, N.J.
Brian Etz Susquehanna Jr. Cortland, N.Y.
          Kristopher Joint
Moravian Sr. Bethlehem, Pa.
Pole Vault
Ryan Karnopp
Moravian
So.
Tunkhannock, Pa. Jack DeLuca
Susquehanna
Fr.
Ramsey, N.J.
Long Jump
Kristopher Joint
Moravian
Sr.
Bethlehem, Pa.
Albert Myers
Moravian
So.
Rahway, N.J.
Triple Jump
Kristopher Joint Moravian Sr. Bethlehem, Pa. Tyler Washington
USMMA
Sr.
Chatham, N.Y.
Shot Put
Tom Schetroma Susquehanna So. Elysburg, Pa. Parker Munson
Moravian
Jr.
E. Stroudsburg, Pa.
Weight Throw
Jeffrey Gallagher
Moravian
Jr.
Allentown, Pa. Timothy Lorah
Moravian
Sr.
Middlesex, N.J.
                 
  Women's First Team All-Landmark
Women's Second Team All-Landmark
60m Jasmine Mitchell
Susquehanna Fr. Harrisburg, Pa.
Brianna Wright
Moravian Jr. Shillington, Pa.
200m Jasmine Mitchell
Susquehanna
Fr.
Harrisburg, Pa.
Brielle Sutter
Moravian
Jr.
Saddle Brook, N.J.
400m Eryn Spangler
Susquehanna Sr. Dover, Pa.
Paula Pryor
Juniata Sr. Westbrookville, N.Y.
800m Ashley West
Susquehanna So. East Hampton, N.Y.
Jennifer Smilgis
Moravian Sr. Macungie, Pa.
Mile Ashley West
Susquehanna
So.
East Hampton, N.Y.
Emily Lambright
Moravian
Jr.
Chalfort, Pa.
3000m Katrina Woods Juniata Sr. Shirleysburg, Pa. Emily Lambright Moravian Jr. Chalfort, Pa.
5000m Katrina Woods
Juniata
Sr. Shirleysburg, Pa.
Claire Del Casale
Moravian Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.
60mH Morgan Redmond
Moravian Jr. Kinnelon, N.J. Jennifer Nagy
Susquehanna
So.
Jessup, Pa.
4x200mR Moravian (Wright/Redmond/Reglas/Sutter)
Susquehanna (Sermsuwan/Tims/Alguire/Mitchell)
4x400mR Susquehanna (Tims/Alleva/Spangler/West)
Moravian (Redmond/Glass/Smilgis/Sutter)
DMR Goucher (Walker/Granger/Ginsberg/Chiango)
Juniata (Wolf/Gaines/Duran/Cousins)
High Jump
Katelyn Fisher
Juniata Fr. Rochester, N.Y. Courtney Doran
Catholic
Jr. Millersville, Md.
Pole Vault Julie Scales
Susquehanna
Sr.
Berkeley Heights, N.J.
Dana Fineman
Moravian
Jr.
Flemington, N.J.
Long Jump
Lauren Suelke
Moravian
Fr.
Quakertown, Pa. Christelle Reglas
Moravian
So.
Bangor, Pa.
Triple Jump
Jennifer Tims
Susquehanna
Sr. Campbell, N.Y.
Thanida Sermsuwan
Susquehanna
Jr.
Bridgewater, N.J.
Shot Put
Cameron Weaver
Susquehanna
Jr.
Selinsgrove, Pa.
Megan Ross
Catholic
So.
Havertown, Pa.
Weight Throw
Mary Clark
Catholic
Jr.
Manasquan, N.J. Jenny Kratch
Moravian
Jr.
Long Valley, N.J.
                 

 

All-Landmark (By Institution)
Men's First Team
Juniata: Ryan Bogdan (Distance Medley Relay); Matt Geutzlaff (Distance Medley Relay); Connor Robinson (Distance Medley Relay); Petro Sokirniy (Distance Medley Relay)

Moravian:

Dillon Farrell (3000m, 5000m); Jeffrey Gallagher (Weight Throw); Kristopher Joint (Long Jump, Triple Jump); Ryan Karnopp (Pole Vault); Cory Taggert (800m); Kahron Walker (High Jump)

Susquehanna:    

Brendon Albaugh (400m, 4x400m Relay); Cedric Barfield (4x200m Relay, 4x400m Relay); Colin Eberhardt (Mile); Matt Erford (4x400m Relay); Marcus Gabeau (4x200m Relay); Kwane Hayle (60m, 200m, 4x200m Relay); William Howell (4x200m Relay); Peter Kerns (4x400m Relay); Kevin Melley (60m Hurdles); Tom Schetroma (Shot Put)

   
Men's Second Team
Catholic: John Brewer (Mile)
Juniata: Trenton Barnes (4x200m Relay); Charlton Exley (4x200m Relay); Davon Jackson (4x200m Relay); Tyler Mandley (4x200m Relay)

Moravian:

Gavin Bailey (4x400m Relay); Marquise Bourgeois (4x400m Relay); Austin Gardener (200m); Tyler Dwyer (4x400m Relay); Kristopher Joint (High Jump); Timothy Lorah (Weight Throw); Parker Munson (Shot Put); Albert Myers (60m, Long Jump); Cory Taggert (4x400m Relay)

Susquehanna:

Paul Crowe (3000m, 5000m); Jack DeLuca (Pole Vault); Brian Etz (60m Hurdles, High Jump); Peter Kerns (400m); Peter Lynch (Distance Medley Relay); Torin McFarland (Distance Medley Relay); Jeremy Motsko (Distance Medley Relay); Justin Skavery (Distance Medley Relay)

USMMA: Cameron Green (800m); Tyler Washington (Triple Jump)
   
Women's First Team

Catholic:

Mary Clark (Weight Throw)

Goucher: June Chiango (Distance Medley Relay); Ellie Ginsberg (Distance Medley Relay); Danielle Granger (Distance Medley Relay); Kathryn Walker (Distance Medley Relay)

Juniata:

Katelyn Fisher (High Jump); Katrina Woods (3000m, 5000m)

Moravian:

Christelle Reglas (4x200m Relay); Morgan Redmond (60m Hurdles, 4x200m Relay); Lauren Suelke (Long Jump); Brielle Sutter (4x200m Relay); Brianna Wright (4x200m Relay)

Susquehanna: Laura Alleva (4x400m Relay); Jasmine Mitchell (60m, 200m); Julie Scales (Pole Vault); Eryn Spangler (400m, 4x400m Relay); Jennifer Tims (4x400m Relay, Triple Jump); Cameron Weaver (Shot Put); Ashley West (800m, Mile, 4x400m Relay)
   
Women's Second Team

Catholic:

Courtney Doran (High Jump); Megan Ross (Shot Put)

Juniata:

Alyssa Cousins (Distance Medley Relay); Jecenia Duran (Distance Medley Relay); Erin Gaines (Distance Medley Relay); Paula Pryor (400m); Emily Wolf (Distance Medley Relay)

Moravian:

Claire Del Casale (5000m); Dana Fineman (Pole Vault); Corinne Glass (4x400m Relay); Jenny Kratch (Weight Throw); Emily Lambright (Mile, 3000m); Morgan Redmond (4x400m Relay); Christelle Reglas (Long Jump); Jennifer Smilgis (800m, 4x400m Relay); Brielle Sutter (200m, 4x400m Relay); Brianna Wright (60m)

Susquehanna:

Gabrielle Alguire (4x200m Relay); Jasmine Mitchell (4x200m Relay); Jennifer Nagy (60m Hurdles); Thanida Sermsuwan (4x200m Relay, Triple Jump); Jennifer Tims (4x200m Relay)