No Event
Mon Sep 16
Moravian/Scranton (M)
at Moravian Invitational
Tue Sep 17
Catholic/Elizabethtown/Juniata (W)
vs. Elizabethtown College Invitational
Tue Sep 17
Catholic/Elizabethtown/Juniata/Susquehanna (M)
vs. Elizabethtown College Invitational
Tue Sep 17
Drew (W)
at Ursinus Fall Invitational
Tue Sep 17
4:00 PM
McDaniel
at Goucher
Tue Sep 17
6:30 PM
Penn St.-Altoona
at Juniata
Tue Sep 17
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Marywood
Tue Sep 17
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Muhlenberg
Tue Sep 17
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Mary Washington
Tue Sep 17
7:00 PM
Catholic
at Hood
Tue Sep 17
7:00 PM
Alvernia
at Goucher
Wed Sep 18
TBA
Susquehanna
at Lycoming
Wed Sep 18
4:00 PM
Moravian
at Wilkes
Wed Sep 18
4:00 PM
Scranton
at Lebanon Valley
Wed Sep 18
6:00 PM
Goucher
at Washington College
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Haverford
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
at Goucher
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Drew
at FDU-Florham
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at McDaniel
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Penn St.-Altoona
at Juniata
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Albright
at Moravian
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Scranton
at New York U.
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Wilkes
at Susquehanna
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Ramapo
at Drew
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Mary Washington
at Catholic
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Bryn Athyn
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Wilkes
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Drew
at TCNJ
Wed Sep 18
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Alvernia
Wed Sep 18
7:30 PM
Catholic
at Randolph-Macon
Wed Sep 18
7:30 PM
Susquehanna
at Albright
Thu Sep 19
Scranton (M)
vs. Wilkes/Penn State Hazleton
Thu Sep 19
4:00 PM
Oneonta
at Scranton
Fri Sep 20
Elizabethtown/Moravian/Scranton
at Elizabethtown Short Course Invite
Fri Sep 20
TBA
Goucher
at 2019 Loyola Men's Tennis Invitational
Fri Sep 20
3:00 PM
Trinity (D.C.)
at Catholic
Fri Sep 20
4:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Messiah
@ Neumann Knights Invitational
Fri Sep 20
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Misericordia
Misericordia Tournament
Fri Sep 20
6:00 PM
Rosemont
vs. Moravian
@ Aston, Pa.
Fri Sep 20
6:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Keystone
@ Neumann Knights Invitational
Fri Sep 20
6:00 PM
Oswego
vs. Elizabethtown
@ Misericordia Tournament
Fri Sep 20
7:00 PM
Drew
at Delaware Valley
Fri Sep 20
7:00 PM
Juniata
at Eastern
Fri Sep 20
8:00 PM
Widener
vs. Moravian
@ Aston, Pa.
Fri Sep 20
8:00 PM
RIT
at Susquehanna
14th Annual Hampton Inn River Hawk Classic
Sat Sep 21
Juniata/Susquehanna (W)
at Penn State Altoona Invitational
Sat Sep 21
Juniata (M)
at Penn State Altoona Invitational
Sat Sep 21
Drew
at Delaware Valley Aggies Open
Sat Sep 21
Juniata/Susquehanna
at Lockhaven
Sat Sep 21
TBA
Scranton
vs. ITA Northeast Region Championships
@ Hobart & William Smith Colleges, Geneva, N.Y.
Sat Sep 21
TBA
Susquehanna
at Lebanon Valley
Sat Sep 21
TBA
Goucher
at Dickinson
Sat Sep 21
TBA
Goucher
at 2019 Loyola Men's Tennis Invitational
Sat Sep 21
TBA
Susquehanna
at Lebanon Valley
Sat Sep 21
10:00 AM
Hood
vs. Moravian
@ Neumann University Knights' Invitational
Sat Sep 21
10:00 AM
Goucher
at Ursinus
Sat Sep 21
11:00 AM
Clarkson
at Susquehanna
14th Annual Hampton Inn River Hawk Classic
Sat Sep 21
11:00 AM
Cedar Crest
vs. Elizabethtown
@ Dallas, Pa. Misericordia Tournament
Sat Sep 21
11:00 AM
Moravian
at Immaculata
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Lebanon Valley
at Goucher
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Geneseo
at Scranton
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Chris. Newport
@ Neumann Knights Invitational
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Catholic
at Mary Washington
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Gettysburg
at Catholic
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Gettysburg
at Catholic
Sat Sep 21
12:00 PM
Scranton
at Ramapo
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Cedar Crest
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Messiah
at Catholic
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
DeSales
at Juniata
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Stevens
at Scranton
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
York (Pa.)
at Susquehanna
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Catholic
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Chatham
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Misericordia
at Moravian
Sat Sep 21
1:00 PM
Misericordia
at Moravian
Sat Sep 21
2:00 PM
Stockton
at Elizabethtown
Sat Sep 21
2:00 PM
Keystone
vs. Moravian
@ Aston, Pa.
Sat Sep 21
2:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Widener
@ Neumann Knights Invitational
Sat Sep 21
2:00 PM
Brockport
at Juniata
Sat Sep 21
2:00 PM
Scranton
at Alvernia
Sat Sep 21
3:00 PM
Ithaca
at Susquehanna
14th Annual Hampton Inn River Hawk Classic
Sat Sep 21
3:00 PM
Cortland
vs. Elizabethtown
@ Dallas, Pa. Misericordia Tournament
Sat Sep 21
3:30 PM
St. Mary's (Md.)
at Elizabethtown
Sat Sep 21
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Marywood
Sat Sep 21
4:00 PM
Rowan
at Scranton
Sat Sep 21
6:00 PM
Goucher
at Widener
Sat Sep 21
7:00 PM
Misericordia
at Moravian
Sat Sep 21
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Delaware Valley
Sat Sep 21
7:00 PM
Arcadia
at Elizabethtown
Sun Sep 22
Juniata/Susquehanna (W)
at Mount Aloysius Invitational
Sun Sep 22
Goucher (M)
at Don Scalf Invitational
Two-Day Event
Sun Sep 22
Goucher (W)
at Jefferson University and Cabrini
Tri-Match
Sun Sep 22
Juniata (M)
at Mount Aloysius Invitational
Sun Sep 22
Scranton (W)
at Misericordia
Sun Sep 22
TBA
Scranton
vs. ITA Northeast Region Championships
@ Hobart & William Smith Colleges, Geneva, N.Y.
Sun Sep 22
TBA
Goucher
at 2019 Loyola Men's Tennis Invitational
Sun Sep 22
9:00 AM
Muhlenberg
at Moravian
Sun Sep 22
9:00 AM
Moravian
at DeSales
Sun Sep 22
10:00 AM
Arcadia
at Drew
Sun Sep 22
10:00 AM
Arcadia
at Drew
Sun Sep 22
12:00 PM
DeSales
at Moravian
Sun Sep 22
12:00 PM
Misericordia
at Drew
Sun Sep 22
12:00 PM
Muhlenberg
vs. Moravian
@ Center Valley, Pa.
Sun Sep 22
12:00 PM
Misericordia
at Drew
Sun Sep 22
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Penn St.-Harrisburg
Sun Sep 22
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Penn St.-Harrisburg
Sun Sep 22
4:00 PM
Goucher
at Wesley
Mon Sep 23
Susquehanna (M)
at Penn College
Mon Sep 23
Juniata (M)
at Dickinson College Invitational
Tue Sep 24
4:00 PM
Catholic
at Mary Washington
Tue Sep 24
4:00 PM
Goucher
at East. Mennonite
Tue Sep 24
4:00 PM
St. Vincent
at Juniata
Tue Sep 24
4:00 PM
Goucher
at Notre Dame (Md.)
Tue Sep 24
4:00 PM
Alvernia
at Susquehanna
Tue Sep 24
5:00 PM
Juniata
at Penn St.-Altoona
Tue Sep 24
5:30 PM
Lancaster Bible
at Moravian
Tue Sep 24
7:00 PM
Cairn
at Goucher
Tue Sep 24
7:00 PM
Drew
at Arcadia
Tue Sep 24
7:00 PM
Scranton
at Wilkes
Tue Sep 24
7:00 PM
Hood
at Juniata
Wed Sep 25
4:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at York (Pa.)
Wed Sep 25
4:00 PM
Wilkes
at Scranton
Wed Sep 25
4:00 PM
Catholic
at Salisbury
Wed Sep 25
4:30 PM
Eastern
at Elizabethtown
Wed Sep 25
6:00 PM
Susquehanna
at York (Pa.)
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Wilkes
at Scranton
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Drew
at Stevens
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Shenandoah
at Catholic
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Cedar Crest
at Moravian
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Neumann
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Moravian
at Stevenson
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
St. Mary's (Md.)
at Catholic
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Misericordia
at Susquehanna
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Alvernia
Wed Sep 25
7:00 PM
Messiah
at Elizabethtown
Wed Sep 25
7:30 PM
Drew
at Kean
Thu Sep 26
Scranton (M)
at King's
Fri Sep 27
TBA
Scranton
at ITA Northeast Region Championships
Fri Sep 27
3:00 PM
East Stroudsburg
at Drew
Fri Sep 27
4:00 PM
Catholic
vs. Bethany (W.V.)
@ Gallaudet Worthington Classic
Fri Sep 27
5:00 PM
Scranton
vs. Stevens
@ Susquehanna University
Fri Sep 27
7:00 PM
Wesleyan (Conn.)
at Susquehanna
River Hawk Invitational
Fri Sep 27
7:00 PM
Johns Hopkins
at Juniata
Juniata Invitational
Fri Sep 27
7:00 PM
Goucher
at Gwynedd Mercy
Fri Sep 27
8:00 PM
Baldwin Wallace
at Elizabethtown
Blue Jay Classic
Fri Sep 27
8:00 PM
Catholic
vs. York (Pa.)
@ Washington, D.C. Worthington Classic
Sat Sep 28
Catholic/Drew/Goucher/Susquehanna (M)
vs. Mason-Dixon Collegiate Classic
@ hosted by McDaniel College Two-Day Event
Sat Sep 28
Drew (W)
at Cortaca Northeast Invitational
Two-Day Event
Sat Sep 28
Scranton (W)
vs. Wilkes
Sat Sep 28
Catholic/Goucher
at 11th Annual Hornet Harrier Invitational
Sat Sep 28
TBA
Goucher Invitational
at Goucher
Sat Sep 28
TBA
Scranton
at ITA Northeast Region Championships
Sat Sep 28
10:00 AM
Catholic
vs. Chris. Newport
@ Gallaudet Worthington Classic
Sat Sep 28
10:00 AM
Marywood
at Elizabethtown
Blue Jay Classic
Sat Sep 28
11:00 AM
Stevens
at Susquehanna
River Hawk Invitational
Sat Sep 28
11:00 AM
New Jersey City
at Goucher
Sat Sep 28
11:00 AM
East Stroudsburg
at Scranton
Sat Sep 28
12:00 PM
St. Vincent
at Juniata
Juniata Invitational
Sat Sep 28
12:00 PM
Eastern
at Elizabethtown
Blue Jay Classic
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Drew
at Goucher
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Elizabethtown
at Susquehanna
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Moravian
vs. Rutgers-Newark
@ King's Point, N.Y.
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Catholic
at Scranton
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Juniata
at Moravian
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Goucher
at Drew
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Elizabethtown
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
at Susquehanna
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Moravian
at Arcadia
Sat Sep 28
1:00 PM
Penn St.-Harrisburg
at Susquehanna
Sat Sep 28
2:30 PM
Scranton
vs. Haverford
@ Franklin & Marshall
Sat Sep 28
3:00 PM
Moravian
at Merchant Marine
Sat Sep 28
3:00 PM
Juniata
at La Roche
Sat Sep 28
4:00 PM
Juniata
at Moravian
Sat Sep 28
4:00 PM
Goucher
at Drew
Sat Sep 28
4:00 PM
Catholic
at Scranton
Sat Sep 28
4:00 PM
Susquehanna
at Elizabethtown
Sat Sep 28
4:30 PM
Moravian
at Juniata
Sat Sep 28
5:00 PM
Delaware Valley
at Goucher
Sat Sep 28
5:00 PM
Hunter
at Susquehanna
River Hawk Invitational
Sat Sep 28
5:00 PM
Scranton
at Franklin & Marshall
Sat Sep 28
5:30 PM
Scranton
at Catholic
Sat Sep 28
6:00 PM
Messiah
at Juniata
Juniata Invitational
Sun Sep 29
TBA
Goucher Invitational
at Goucher
Sun Sep 29
TBA
Scranton
at ITA Northeast Region Championships
Sun Sep 29
11:00 AM
Elizabethtown
at York (Pa.)
Sun Sep 29
11:00 AM
Elizabethtown
at York (Pa.)
Mon Sep 30
Scranton (M)
at Valley Country Club Invitational
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Cardinals Advance to Fifth-Straight Regional Semifinals

Cardinals Advance to Fifth-Straight Regional Semifinals

Courtesy of Catholic Athletic Communications

ALLIANCE, Ohio - Catholic University women's lacrosse junior Julia Clementi totaled four goals and six points, both career highs, as the 10th-ranked Cardinals posted their 17th win of the season to tie the school record for wins in a season with a 16-6 victory over Mount Union Sunday at Mount Union Stadium.

With 17 wins, Catholic (17-4) equals the marks set in 2008 and 2009. The Cards also advanced to their fifth-straight regional semifinal where they will face Amherst who defeated Claremont-Mudd-Scripps on the road in Claremont, California in the second round today, 14-8.

The Cardinals are now 2-0 all-time against Mount Union after a 21-8 win over the Purple Raiders in the third round of the NCAA tournament on May 16, 2015 at SUNY Cortland.

In two NCAA tournament games this year, Clementi has totaled 10 points with seven goals and three assists. In seven career NCAA contests, she now has 13 points with 10 goals and three assists.

Clementi scored three of the Cardinals' first seven goals as they led 7-0 with 5:59 remaining in the first half before the Raiders got on the board with 4:22 to play.

Catholic led 8-2 at the half as eight different players had at least one point. Highlighted by Clementi, four of those players came off the bench to account for four goals and three assists, including senior Molly Kelly who added two first-half assists.

Each team scored three goals over the first 13 minutes of the second half before the Cardinals scored five of the final six for the victory. Clementi assisted on back-to-back goals by freshman Clare Richards while sophomore Bridget Beck had helpers on two second-half goals by senior Megan Ellis.

Clementi also had two ground balls and two caused turnovers to lead a defensive effort that forced 22 turnovers. A total of 11 players had at least one caused turnover for the Cards.

Richards had six draw controls while senior Erin Dugan added four as Catholic held a 17-6 advantage in that category, including a 9-2 edge in the first half.

Junior Nanci Hernandez earned her 15th win of the season with four saves in 55 minutes before giving way to freshman Rachel Searle for the second-straight day.

Mount Union (17-2) was led by two goals from Danielle Rohrman, finishing the year with a school record 80. In goal, Mimi Curtis made eight saves on 28 shots, including 24 on goal.

Catholic and Amherst have never met in women's lacrosse and will do so for the first time next Saturday, May 18 in the regional semifinals at Salisbury. Opening draw is at 2:30 p.m.